Landscape Architecture College of Design

LA4096 Internship

All Landscape Design and Planning students are required to register for LA4096 and complete an internship. Students admitted to Landscape Planning before the Fall 2009 semester do not have to complete the internship.

The Internship Information Packet (PDF) contains:

  1. A checklist for completing your internship.
  2. General internship information from the Department of Landscape Architecture.
  3. Major-specific information and forms.
  4. Evaluation forms for the completion of your internship including the Student Evaluation and Employer Evaluation.
  5. A link to the internship learning agreement.

Internship Contacts

Metro Area

Andover Stephanie Hanson, Planner
763-767-5147
Anoka Carolyn Braun, Planning Director
763-576-2722
Apple Valley Bruce Nordquist, Community Development
952-953-2576
Arden Hills Jill Hutmacher, Community Development
651-792-7819
Blaine Bryan Schafer, Director
763-785-6144
Bloomington Glen Markegard, Manager
952-563-8920
Burnsville Jane Hovind, Planning Assistant
952-895-4455
Champlin Scott Schulte, Planner
763-923-7102
Chanhassen Bob Generous, Senior Planner
952-227-1131
Chaska Kevin Ringwald, Director
952-448-9200
Coon Rapids Scott Harlicker, Planner
763-767-6452
Cottage Grove John Burbank, Senior Planner
651-458-2825
Crystal Patrick Peters, Community Development
763-531-1130
Eagan Mike Ridley, Planner
651-675-5650
East Bethel Colleen Winters, Planner
763-367-7855
Eden Prairie Regina Rojas, Senior Planner
952-949-8487
Edina Cary Teague, Planning Director
952-826-0460
Falcon Heights Deborah Jones, Planning Director
651-792-7613
Farmington Tony Wippler, Planning Manager
651-280-6822
Ham Lake Dawnette Shimek, City Planner
763-235-1673
Hastings Justin Fortney, Associate Planner
651-480-2381
Hopkins Kersten Elverum, Director of EDP
952-548-6340
Hugo Rachel Juba, Planner
651-762-6304
Jordan Laura Holey, Senior Planner
952-492-2535
Lake Elmo Kyle Klatt, Planning Director
651-233-5402
Lino Lakes Dawn Bugge, Associate Planner
651-982-2426
Maple Grove Dick Edwards, Community Development
763-494-6045
Maplewood Tom Ekstrand, Senior Planner
651-249-2302
Medina Dusty Finke, Planner
763-473-8846
Minnetonka Julie Wischnack, Community Development
952-939-8282
Minnetrista David Abel, Senior Planner
952-241-2522
Mound Sarah Smith, Community Development
952-472-0604
Mounds View Heidi Heller, Planning Associate
763-717-4022
North St. Paul Corrin Wendell, Planner
651-747-2595
Oakdale Emily Shively, Planner
651-730-2720
Orono Melanie Curtis, Planning and Zoning
952-249-4627
Plymouth Barbara Thomson, Planning Manager
763-509-5452
Prior Lake Jeff Matzke, Planner
952-447-9814
Ramsey Tim Gladhill, Senior Planner
763-576-4308
Rosemount Eric Zweber, Senior Planner
651-322-2052
South St. Paul Peter Hellegers, Planner/Engineer
651-554-3217
St. Louis Park Meg McMonigal, Planning Supervisor
952-924-2573
St. Paul Jonathon Sage-Martinson, Director Planning
651-266-6556
Stillwater Bill Turnblad, Community Development
651-430-8821
Victoria Holly Kreft, Community Development
952-443-4218
Waconia Angie Perera, Assistant Planner
952-442-3106
West St. Paul Jim Hartshorn, Community Development
651-552-4140
White Bear Lake Samantha Crosby, Associate Planner
651-429-8534
Woodbury Janelle Schmitz, Planning Manager
651-714-3533

 

Outside Metro Area

 

  • © Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved.
  • The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer.
  • Privacy Statement
  • Current as of